BDBA Operating History

History of the Association

1987

27 July  A special General Meeting was held, at which the following Motion was tabled and carried ‘THAT the unattached bowlers in the Brisbane area be formed into a District or District Bowls Association and the decision on the number of District be resolved by those bowlers within a given two months from the date of tonight’s meeting’

 

16 Sept                   Following debate as to 2 or 4 new Districts, it was resolved that 4 Districts be formed and that formation takes place on 1 January 1988

 

30 Sep   Steering committee was formed, comprising the following Executive:

                  David Pickering O.A.M   Chairman

Ross Feil                                  (Acting) Secretary

Lloyd Mitchell                     (Acting) Treasurer

Other members of Committee comprised Jack Prandolini, John Blake, Dudley Wyeth and Morris Clarke

Initial thinking was that this new venture was to be known as the North West District Bowls Association comprising 20 clubs, each subscribing $100 capital contribution.

At this time 2 clubs, Kenmore and Ferny Grove, then in the throes of formation, were invited to join the District following their affiliation       

 

1988

27 Jan   The inaugural meeting of the Brisbane District Bowls Association was held at Booroodabin Bowls Club. Business included:

  • Affiliation of the following 20 clubs to form the Association:

Ashgrove, Auchenflower, Bardon, Booroodabin, Enoggera, Everton Park, Gythorne, Grange, Indooroopilly, Ithaca, Kalinga, Merthyr, New Farm, Newmarket, Samford District, Stafford, St. Lucia, Toowong, West Toowong, Windsor.

  • Election of Office Bearers:

President                               David Picking O.A.M

Secretary                                Lloyd Mitchell

Senior Vice                            Jack Prandolini

Treasurer                               Bert Garraway

Junior Vice                             John Blake

RQBA Councillor                 Harry McKenzie

Patron                                      Morris Clarke

  • Constitution / By Laws:  Approved and Adopted
  • Association:

Colours: Red (to match the Qld poinsettia flower) and White

Badge: Poinsettia emblem inside a shield

Both approved and adopted

8 Feb      First Annual General Meeting of the Association

10 Feb   District Affiliation approved at Council of Management meeting of the Royal Queensland Bowls Association (RQBA)

1 May    Unfurling of District Flag at St Lucia Bowls Club

 

12 May Brisbane’s first ever District Sided component were undefeated in the State Sides competition, but fell short on count back by 2.5 rinks, only to achieve Runner Up

1989

13 Dec  Following its affiliation, Ferny Bowls Club was welcomed as a member of the Association. Clubs then numbered 21.

 

 

1990     

  • Peter Leon(Enoggera)                   achieved State and National level status, whilst Peter Johnson (Enoggera) rose to State level of competition.
  • 4 members, David Picking OAM, Jack Prandolini, Robin Just and John Blake were elected to positions on the State body (RQBA)

1991

 

  • David Picking appointed as organizer of the Bowls Section at 12th Commonwealth Games (held at Moorooka Bowls Club)
  • Cedric Netscher co-opted to State Body Umpires Committee

1992

  • 13 March 1992 Brisbane District became an Incorporated Association
  • Patron Morris (Morrie) Clarke passed away, as did our promotional Editor Harvey Humphries.
  • David Picking (OAM) appointed as our new Patron
  • Peter Leon, Peter Johnson, Guilo Campabassi and Tom Truman selected for State Squad Trials
  • Leon reached 35th position in the top 50 players in Australia
  • 5 more district members appointed to various State Body committees

1993

  • Peter Leon continued his winning form at State and National level (State Pairs/ Fours /State Singles Champion of Club Champions/Singles and Pairs National champion)
  • Peter Johnson and Neil Spiller also continued to shine at State and National level
  • David Picking made Life Member of the State Body
  • Jack Prandolini appointed to State Body Finance Committee
  • Lloyd Mitchell appointed to State Body Finance Committee

1994

  • Lack of sponsorship saw District Affiliation fees rise to $3.50 per member

1995

  • Brisbane District successfully hosted State District Sides competition
  • Jack Prandolini appointed as Bowls Australia State Delegate, Chair Australia Events/ Sponsorship Committee Bowls Australia/State Body Delegate to Commonwealth Games Assoc. of Qld. And also to the Joint Junior Committee, State Body
  • David Picking re-elected as State Historian, Hoe Goodwin elected to State Body Board of Management
  • Enoggera Club laid the first (and only) synthetic playing greens in the District

1996

  • Jeff Twist (Bardon)sat at 49th in ABC rankings; represented Australia in Australian Sides Championships
  • District monthly mixed social bowls (Sunday games) were still popular at the time-192 teams competing over a relatively short season
  • The Guthrie family (Ferny Grove), Barry (father), sons, Anthony, Justin and Matthew combined well to win the 1996 District Fours Championship
  • Life membership of the District bestowed on Secretary Lloyd Mitchell and Treasurer Bert Garraway

1997

  • Foundation Treasurer Bert Garraway retired after 9 years service
  • Our current and principal Sponsor, Credit Union Australia, came on board to join Brisbane Bus Lines and Forest Place Retirement Villages

We entered into partnership with CUA

Two of our bowlers continued high rankings at State and National levels:

Jeff Twist. Ranked 25th in National rankings and 5th in Qld’s top 50 bowlers

Peter Leon Ranked 185 in Nationals and 26th in Qld’s top 50 bowlers

1998

  • Lloyd Mitchell awarded the Distinguished Service Medal by the State Body for his long-standing service to bowls at Club/District and state level

1999

  • A successfully competitive year for the District:

Brisbane won the prestigious Poinsettia Cup; retained 2 inter district shields and successfully administered the 1999 State District Sides Championships

Host clubs for the event were Enoggera, Everton Park, Stafford and Bardon

  • Four District players won the right to State representation: Bob Twist, Brett Kitchener, David Krogh, Elwyn Jeffs

2000

  • After 13 years of dedicated service to the District, Foundation Secretary, Past President, Treasurer, RQBA  Delegate, Lloyd Mitchell
  • Jack Prandolini also retired. Jack was also a Foundation member. Life membership was bestowed for his services.
  • District Secretary, Des O’Neil was appointed to the inaugural State Body Unification committee.

2001

  • “The Year of Volunteers”. Clubs were invited to nominate eligible members for Government recognition for time and effort spent helping promote their particular sport. Emanating from this 13 club members within the District were awarded the Australia Sports Medal 2000
  • Jack Prandolini was awarded the Order of Australia (OAM)
  • 2 junior bowlers (Tom Palmer and Damien Power, Ferny Grove won the State Junior Paris Championship

2002

  • 4 Ferny Grove District Fours Champions (Neil Frost, Damien Power, Brett Young and Elwyn Jeffs became State Fours champions
  • Secretary Des O’Neil was appointed to the State Body Board of Management

2003

  • District Steering Committee was formed to work towards the new joint structure of means and ladies district bowlers
  • After 12 years, David Picking retired as Patron

2004

  • Brisbane District was one, if not the first, District to conform to National Body wishes to amalgamate their ladies and men’s bowling divisions.
  • Regrettably, after many successful outings, our monthly Social Bowls came to an end
  • Brisbane men won the 3rd Division State District Sides flag.

2005

  • Taylor Bridge Club (now Indooroopilly) was welcomed back into the District
  • District Secretary Des O’Neil was elected to State President (Men’s Section) of Bowls Qld
  • Booroodabin, a foundation member club, was lost to the District
  • Everton Park ladies team of fours (M. Mauch, S. Hanlon, M. Wall, E. Leitch) progressed to the State Finals of the Champion Club Champions
  • Second year in a row, Brisbane men won the State 3rd Division District Sides flag

 

2006

  • District supplied State Championship winners in 2 State Champion of Club Championship disciplines:

Fours: Rob Berlyn, Grerard Kerr, Pat Campbell, Garry Ryan (Stafford)

Pairs: Roger Connolly, Wayne Lyons (Ferny Grove)

  • Mens’ District Sides achieved Runner Up in Division 1 of the State District Sides Championship
  • After 59 years, Samford Club son its first ever Pennant flag
  • Two of our Ladies, Sue Bond and Kerry Wilson(Ferny Grove) were selected to the State Development squad

2007

  • Once again our players reached State finals:
  • Ladies in pairs and fours
  • Everton Park Ladies Pennant team
  • Ferny Grove Men’s fours-State Champion of Club Champions
  • Board Chairman, John Bertwistle passed away on 11 October

2008

  • 20 year celebration of Brisbane District Bowls Association
  • Inter District-Brisbane v Caboolture was won by Brisbane District

2009

  • A successfully competitive year for the District:  Brisbane won

Poinsettia Cup Competition

Inter-District game against Caboolture

Inter-District game against the Downs

Metropolitan Challenge

Ladies Challenge Match against Brisbane North

Ladies Challenge Match against the Downs

2010

  • A successful year for the Juniors in the Junior State Championships. The fours and triples team reached the semi finals

2011

  • Junior State Championships: Bradley Lawson and Nathan Casey reached the Pairs semi final and both reached the quarter final of the Singles

Daniel Keogh made the finals of the State under 15 Pairs and also reached the semi final of the Singles.

  • Ladies  won the Challenge Match against Brisbane North
  • Ladies won the Challenge Match against Downs.
  • Ladies came second in the State District Sides Competition.

2012

  • Brisbane won the Metropolitan Challenge
  • Ladies won the Novice Singles Challenge against Gateway
  • Ladies came 2nd in the state in 1st Division in the Stat District Sides Competition.

 

Major Events During 20 Years

1998      Inaugural meeting at Booroodabin Bowls Club and unfurling of Association Flag at St Lucia Bowling Club

1989      Jack Prandolini’s promotion of monthly Sunday Social Bowls and formation of new club Ferny Grove

1990      Three major bowls events conducted by Association Clubs

                  1.              Champion of Club Singles Championships at Indoorooplilly Bowls Club

                  2.              Capita Challenge Series at Stafford Bowls Club

                  3.              Australian Junior Singles & Pairs Championships at Gaythorne Bowls Club

1991      Association’s first experience outside of Brisbane in District Sides Championships and inaugural host of Poinsettia Age Events Viz Veterans, Super Veterans and Under 45

1992      Association became incorporated, constitution formalized in March and David Picking OAM appointed patron

1993      Player achievements during year excellent, particularly Peter Leon, Ferny Grove Bowls Club

1994      Hosted inaugural State Junior Championships and 1st Division SEQ Pennant Round Robin won by Enoggera Bowls Club

1995      Hosting of the District Sides Championships on behalf of RQBA

1996      Association appoints Development Officer and Life Members Lloyd Mitchell and Bert Garraway

1997      Junior Liaison Officer appointed and Junior Singles event held by Association

1998      Length of pennant season reduced and sponsored Senior Triples Day conducted

1999      Won prestigious Poinsettia Cup, retained two Interdistrict Shields and successfully hosted District Sides Championships

2000      President visits every club during year and Jack Prandolini appointed Life Member

2001      Jack Prandolini awarded OAM and Association celebrates International Year of Volunteers

2002      Difficult year administratively but District Fours team won State Title and proceeded unsuccessfully to Canberra for National Titles

2003      Retirement of long serving (12years) Patron David Picking OAM and the formation of an amalgamated Constitution admitting Ladies to the Association

2004      Success of amalgamation with Ladies in the Administration of Bowls in the District

2005      Association seeks review of the Greater Brisbane boundaries to achieve an equitable balance between the Districts within the region

2006      Continued success of amalgamation-both Ladies and Mens divisions functioning extremely well

2007      Ladies and Mens administrators and players enjoyed successful year and Association looking forward to 20 year Celebrations in 2008

2008      20 year celebration of Brisbane District Bowls Association

Inter District-Brisbane v Caboolture was won by Brisbane District

2009      A successfully competitive year for the District:  Brisbane won

Poinsettia Cup Competition

Inter-District game against Caboolture

Inter-District game against the Downs

Metropolitan Challenge

Ladies Challenge Match against Brisbane North

Ladies Challenge Match against the Downs

2010      A successful year for the Juniors in the Junior State Championships. The fours and triples team     

      reached the semi finals

2011      Junior State Championships: Bradley Lawson and Natham Casey reached the Pairs semi final and

both reached the quarter final of the Singles

Daniel Keogh made the finals of the State under 15 Pairs and also reached the semi final of the Singles.

Ladies won the Challenge Match against Brisbane North

Ladies won the Challenge Match against Downs.

Ladies came second in the State District Sides Competition.

2012

Brisbane won the Metropolitan Challenge

Ladies won the Novice Singles Challenge against Gateway

Ladies came 2nd in the state in 1st Division in the Stat District Sides Competition

 

 

 

  DISTRICT OFFICERS 1988 TO 2013      
             
             
  PRESIDENT   SECRETARY   TREASURER  
             
1988 D.W.PICKING OAM L.W.MITCHELL   B.D.GARRAWAY  
1989 J.J.PRANDOLINI OAM L.W.MITCHELL   B.D.GARRAWAY  
1990 L. HUNT   L.W.MITCHELL   B.D.GARRAWAY  
1991 P.J. GOODWIN   L.W.MITCHELL   B.D.GARRAWAY  
1992 L.W.MITCHELL   C.R.NETSCHER   B.D.GARRAWAY  
1993 J. BERTWISTLE   L.W.MITCHELL   B.D.GARRAWAY  
1994 C.R.NETSCHER   L.W.MITCHELL   B.D.GARRAWAY  
1995 B.J. MAHER   L.W.MITCHELL   B.D.GARRAWAY  
1996 T. HORN   L.W.MITCHELL   B.D.GARRAWAY  
1997 C. TAYLOR   L.W.MITCHELL   D.G.O'NEILL  
1998 A. WADE   D.G.O'NEILL   L.W.MITCHELL  
1999 B. TRIFFETT   D.G.O'NEILL   L.W.MITCHELL  
2000 R. SKILBECK   D.G.O'NEILL   L.W.MITCHELL  
2001 J. COCKBURN   D.G.O'NEILL   R. SKILBECK  
2002 A. DIXON   D.G.O'NEILL   R. SKILBECK  
2003 D.G. O'NEILL   T. HORN   R. SKILBECK  
2004 J. BERTWISTLE   D.G.O'NEILL   VAL GARRAWAY  
             
    UNIFIED ASSOCIATION ESTABLISHED    
             
  CHAIRMAN   SECRETARY   TREASURER  
             
2004 T. HORN   D.G.O'NEILL(to31/10)   VAL GARRAWAY  
      J.BERTWISTLE      
2005 T. HORN   JOHN BLAKE   V.GARRAWAY(to 30/6)  
          B.D. GARRAWAY  
2006 J. BERTWISTLE   D.G.O'NEILL   B.D. GARRAWAY  
2007 J.BERTWISTLE ( to 11/10 ) D.G.O'NEILL   B.D. GARRAWAY  
2008 T. HORN   D.G.O'NEILL   B.D. GARRAWAY  
2009 T. HORN   D.G.O'NEILL   B.D. GARRAWAY  
2010 T. HORN   D.G.O'NEILL   B.D. GARRAWAY  
2011 T. HORN   D.G.O'NEILL   B.D. GARRAWAY  
2012 P. CULLEN-WARD P. CAMPBELL   B.D. GARRAWAY  
2013 P. CULLEN-WARD P. CAMPBELL   B.D. GARRAWAY  
2014 G. MANSER   P. CAMPBELL   B.D. GARRAWAY  
    DIVISIONAL PRESIDENTS      
  LADIES   MEN      
             
2004 A. DUFFEY   J. BERTWISTLE      
2005 M. WARLAND   J. STEVENS      
2006 B. HERTRICK   N. MASON      
2007 J . HANSEN   G. MANSER      
2008 R. IMBERGER   G. MANSER      
2009 P. NEEDHAM   G. MANSER      
2010 C. RUSSELL   D. KIRKMAN      
2011 J HANSEN   P BURNS      
2012 C. SQUIRES   P.BURNS      
2013 M. BLAKE   T. BURTON      
2014 W. FERGUSON   D. KIRKMAN      
    LIFE MEMBERS      
    1996 L.W.MITCHELL 1996 B.D. GARRAWAY  
    2000 J.J.PRANDOLINI (OAM ) .. 2008 T. J. HORN  
    2009 D.G. O'NEILL 2014 R. SKILBECK  
             
  DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEMBER AWARD      
    1998 L.W.MITCHELL(RQBA) 2011 D.G.O'NEILL (BQ)